News
Advertisement

around the web



TMZ Tour
TMZ Tour


85th Academy Awards -- See the Full List of Oscar Winners

The 85th Academy Awards ceremony -- hosted by Seth MacFarlane -- took place Sunday night at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, and if you missed any of the telecast, check out the winners below in bold.

0222_winners_inset

BEST PICTURE
"Amour," Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers
"Argo," Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
"Beasts of the Southern Wild," Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
"Django Unchained," Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
"Les Miserables," Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
"Life of Pi," Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
"Lincoln," Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
"Silver Linings Playbook," Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
"Zero Dark Thirty," Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Bradley Cooper, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Hugh Jackman, "Les Miserables"
Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"
Denzel Washington, "Flight"

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"
Quvenzhane Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Naomi Watts, "The Impossible"

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Alan Arkin, "Argo"
Robert DeNiro, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"
Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy Adams, "The Master"
Sally Field, "Lincoln"
Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables"
Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"
Jacki Weaver, "Silver Linings Playbook"

BEST DIRECTOR
Michael Haneke, "Amour"
Ang Lee, "Life of Pi"
David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Steven Spielberg, "Lincoln"
Ben Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Amour," Austria

"No," Chile
"War Witch," Canada
"Kon-Tiki," Norway
"A Royal Affair," Denmark

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"Brave"

"Frankenweenie"
"ParaNorman"
"The Pirates:  Band of Misfits"
"Wreck-It Ralph"

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
"Argo," Chris Terrio

"Beasts of the Southern Wild," Benh Zeitlin and Lucy Alibar
"Life of Pi," David Magee
"Lincoln," Tony Kushner
"Silver Linings Playbook," David O. Russell

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"Amour," Michael Haneke
"Django Unchained," Quentin Tarantino
"Flight," John Gatins
"Moonrise Kingdom," Roman Coppola and Wes Anderson
"Zero Dark Thirty," Mark Boal

CINEMATOGRAPHY

"Les Miserables," Danny Cohen
"Life of Pi," Claudio Miranda
"Lincoln," Janusz Kaminski
"The Master," Mihai Malaimare Jr.
"Skyfall," Roger Deakins
"Zero Dark Thirty," Greig Fraser

PRODUCTION DESIGN
"Anna Karenina," Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey," Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
"Les Misérables," Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
"Life of Pi," Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"Lincoln," Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

FILM EDITING
"Argo," William Goldenberg
"Life of Pi," Tim Squyres
"Lincoln," Michael Kahn
"Silver Linings Playbook," Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
"Zero Dark Thirty," Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

COSTUME DESIGN

"Anna Karenina," Jacqueline Durran
"Les Misérables," Paco Delgado
"Lincoln," Joanna Johnston
"Mirror Mirror," Eiko Ishioka
"Snow White and the Huntsman" Colleen Atwood

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"Hitchcock," Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey," Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
"Les Misérables," Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
"Anna Karenina," Dario Marianelli
"Argo," Alexandre Desplat
"Life of Pi," Mychael Danna
"Lincoln," John Williams
"Skyfall," Thomas Newman

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
"Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice;" Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted;" Music by Walter Murphy, Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
"Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi;" Music by Mychael Danna, Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
"Skyfall" from "Skyfall;" Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
"Suddenly" from "Les Misérables," Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg, Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

"5 Broken Cameras," Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
"The Gatekeepers," Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon
"How to Survive a Plague," David France and Howard Gertler
"The Invisible War," Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering
"Searching for Sugar Man," Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
"Inocente," Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

"Kings Point," Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
"Mondays at Racine," Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
"Open Heart," Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
"Redemption,"  Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"Adam and Dog," Minkyu Lee
"Fresh Guacamole," PES
"Head over Heels," Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
"Maggie Simpson in 'The Longest Daycare,'" David Silverman
"Paperman," John Kahrs

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
"Asad," Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
"Buzkashi Boys," Sam French and Ariel Nasr
"Curfew," Shawn Christensen
"Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)," Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
"Henry," Yan England

SOUND EDITING (Yes, it was a tie!)
"Argo," Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
"Django Unchained," Wylie Stateman
"Life of Pi," Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
"Skyfall," Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
"Zero Dark Thirty," Paul N.J. Ottosson

SOUND MIXING
"Argo," John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
"Les Misérables," Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
"Life of Pi," Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
"Lincoln," Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
"Skyfall," Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey," Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
"Life of Pi," Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
"Marvel's The Avengers," Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
"Prometheus," Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
"Snow White and the Huntsman," Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

blog comments powered by Disqus